World Arts West
staff + board
mission + vision
support us
sponsors + partners
news + press


General Contact

info@worldartswest.org or call 415.474.3914.
You may contact the staff directly at their email addresses below:


Staff

Executive Director: Julie Mushet

Festival Artistic Directors: Carlos Carvajal, CK Ladzekpo

Production Manager: Kathy Rose

Senior Production Consultant: Jack Carpenter

Festival Manager: Arlene Kato

Marketing and Communications Director: Terry Conway

Public Relations: Scott Horton

Production Associate: Micaela A. Nerguizian

Interns: Mercedes McLean, Hilary Sbei

Core Volunteers: Lauren Dunford, Gigi Jensen, Bobbie Mendes, Janie Revelo,
Gloria Vlachos

 

Credits

Festival Graphic Design:
Jason Fuges
Basic 8 Creative
www.basic8creative.com


Web Development and Maintenance:
Third Strand, Inc.
www.thirdstrand.com


Web Design:
Erika Bauer
ebStudios Creative
www.ebstudios.com

Photography:
RJ Muna
www.leftspace.com
Bonnie Kamin

Research and writing for program and website pages:
Patti Trimble 2008-present
www.pattitrimble.com


 


2015 Festival Season Production Team


Scenic Designer and Technical Director: Sean Riley
Lighting Designer: Patty-Ann Farrell
Sound Designer-Audio Engineer: Calvin Jones
Stage Manager: Kate Mattson
Artist Check-in: Alena Bell-Farrell and Hilary Sbei
Backstage Runner: Kilian Farrell-Alvarado
Backstage Volunteer and Merchandise Coordinator: Hilary Sbei
Videographer: Rapt Productions
Hospitality: Diane Theodorelos/Cow Hollow Catering
Reception Coordinator: Abby Stein

2014 Festival Auditions Team


Stage Manager: Patty-Ann Farrell
Announcers: Rudy Garcia and Jenna Lane
Deckhand: Kilian Farrell-Alvarado
Artist Check-in: Alena Bell-Farrell, Krista Lane, Elena Valladolid
Front of House Managers: Bill Fraser and Eyla Moore
Patron Services: Rob Taylor
Videographer: Rapt Productions
Hospitality: Diane Theodorelos/Cow Hollow Catering



Board of Directors


Amanda Almonte
Owner, Citybloom, Inc.

Elaine Connell
Community Arts Advocate

Alejandra Corona

Sydney Firestone, Treasurer
Deloitte Director, retired

Rose Garcia, Secretary
President, ASN Natural Stone, Inc.

Philomena King
Managing Director of King & Co. Works of Art

Olga Milan-Howells
Realtor at Frank Allen, Developer, and CPA

David Roche
Arts Management, previous Director of Old Town School of Music, Chicago

Herbert Rosenthal, Vice-Chair

Ashish Sharma
Head of Global Sales and Consulting, Wells Fargo

Susan Somaya
Liaison to the Ladies of the Consular Corps

Māhealani Uchiyama, Chair
Kumu Hula and Director, Māhea Uchiyama Center for International Dance



Advisory Council


Brenda Berlin
Arts Education Consultant
Former Executive Director of Young Audiences of No. California

Bernard Boudreaux
Senior Manager, Community Relations, Target Corporation

Blanche Brown
Community Arts Advocate
Dancer and Founder of Group Petit le Croix

Shereé Chambers
Senior Sales Associate, Wilkes Bashford

Julia Cheng
Community Arts Advocate

Lanie Denslow
International Director, The Fashion Institute of Design and Merchandising

Dr. Jerry Duke
Professor Emeritus and retired Chair of Dance Department, SFSU

Diane Goldsmith
Artist-Agent, Graphic Designer, Square Moon Productions

Terry Hwang
Marketing and Design Professional

Dennis Jang
CFO, Trans Pacific National Bank

David Lei
Former President, International Sources
Founder, Chinese Performing Arts Foundation

Esther Li
CPA, Foundation for Deep Ecology

Lynn Luckow
CEO, LikeMinded

Magan Patel
Former Executive Vice President of Union Bank
Former Chairman of Union Bank International
Former Trustee of World Affairs Council

Manoj Shailendra
Senior Sales Executive, Emirates Airlines