World Arts West
SF Ethnic Dance Festival
sf edf 2003 dancer

 

 

 

Festival DANCERS 1999 - Present

Bios available for dancers from the 2004 through 2016 Festivals.

ABADÁ – Capoeira San Francisco Performance Troupe Brazilian Capoeira                              
Abhinaya Dance Company of San Jose South Indian Bharatanatyam                    

formerly Mythili Kumar and The Abhinaya Dance Company

Academy of Hawaiian Arts Hawaiian Hula                                
Afoutayi Dance Company Haitian                                  
African Heritage Ensemble Fon and Ewe Traditional                                  
African Queens West African                          
AguaClara Flamenco Spanish Flamenco                                  
Aguas Da Bahia Brazilian                                  
Al Juthoor Palestinian                                  
Alafia Dance Ensemble African Haitian                              
Aliah Najmabadi Central Asian                                  
Alma

Egyptian Belly Dance

                                 
Amanda Geroy Eastern Indian Odissi                                
Antoine Hunter of Urban Jazz Dance Company American Sign Language Dance                                
Arenas Dance Company Afro-Cuban Folkloric
                               
Asociación Cultural Kanchis Peruvian Regional Dance                              
Athira Pratap South Indian Bharatanatyam                                  
Azama Honryu Seifu Ichisen Kai USA Kinuko Mototake Okinawan Dance Academy Okinawan Classical                                
Bal Anat Belly Dance                                  
Ballet Afsaneh Art and Culture Society Central Asian                            
Ballet Folklórico Alma de Mexico of South San Francisco Mexican Folkloric                                
Ballet Folklórico Anáhuac Mexican Aztec                                  
Ballet Folklórico Mexico Danza Mexican Folkloric                            
Ballet Folklórico Costa de Oro Mexican Folkloric                                  
Ballet Folklórico Mexicano de Carlos Moreno Mexican Folkloric                      
Ballet Folklórico Mexicano Fuego Nuevo   Mexican Folkloric                                
Ballet Folklórico Netzahualcoyotl Mexican Folkloric                              
Ballet Folklórico Nube de Oro Mexican Folkloric                                  
Ballet Lisanga Performing Arts Company Central & West African                            
Ballet Pampa Argentina Argentine Folkloric                                  
Barangay Dance Company Filipino                            
Barbary Coast Cloggers Appalachian Clogging                    
Bhavajan Kumar South Indian Bharatanatyam                                  
Bolivia Corazón de América Bolivian Regional Dance                      
Calliope Carvajal Modern Egyptian Cabaret                                  
Caminos Flamencos Flamenco                          

formerly Yaelisa & Caminos Flamencos

Carola Zertuche Flamenco                                
Celtic Dance Ensemble Celtic Folk Dance                              
Centeotl Grupo de Danza y Baile Mexican Folkloric                                  
Centro Cultural Baila Un Peru Peruvian Regional Dance                                  
Chaksam-Pa Tibetan                                  
Chandra Ayu Davies Indonesia                                  
Charlotte Moraga Kathak                                  
Charya Burt Cambodian Dance Cambodian              
  with Khmer Arts
  Academy
Cambodian                                
Cheikh Tairou M'baye and Sing Sing Rhythms Senegalese                                  
Chhandam Youth Company North Indian Kathak                            
formerly Chitresh Das Youth Company
China Dance School and Theatre Chinese                                
  Lina Yang                                    
  Crystal Lee                                    
Chinese American International School Dance Troupe Chinese/Mongolian                                  
Chinese Folk Dance Association Chinese                                  
Chinese Performing Artists of America, San Jose Chinese                    
  CPAA Youth
  Performing Group
                                 
formerly CPAA Arts Center
Chinese Performing Artists of America, San Francisco Chinese                                
Chinyakare Ensemble Zimbabwean                            
formerly Julia Tsitisi Chigamba & The Chinyakare Ensemble
Chitresh Das Dance Company North Indian Kathak                              
Chuna McIntyre of Nunamta Yup'ik Eskimo Singers and Dancers Yupi'k Eskimo                                
Chung Ngai Dance Troupe Chinese Lion Dance                                  
Clarie Yam Chinese                                  
Colectivo Anqari Bolivian and Peruvian                                  
Colhida & Temur Koridze's Children's Dance Company Georgian                                
Collage Dance Ensemble Hungary, Romania, Transylvania, Turkey                              

formerly CollageWest Dance Theatre

Compañía Mazatlán Bellas Artes Mexican Folkloric                            
formerly Instituto Mazátlan Bellas Artes de Sacramento (IMBA)
Da Island Way Tahitian                                  
De Rompe y Raja Cultural Association Afro-Peruvian                
  Freddy Lobaton Afro-Peruvian                                  
Diamano Coura West African Dance Company West African                  
Dimensions Dance Theater African Diaspora                              
Dunsmuir Scottish Dancers Scottish Dance                      
Elena Central Asian Folk / Uzbekistan                                  
Elvel Etelmen / Kamchatka Peninsula                                  
El Tunante Peruvian Marinera            
formerly Taller Artístico y Cultural "El Tunante"
El Wah Movement Dance Theatre Haitian                                  
EMESÈ: Messengers of the African Diaspora Afro-Cuban Folkloric                                
Ensambles Ballet Folklórico de San Francisco Mexican Folkloric                
  with Cascada de
  Flores
Mexican Folkloric                                  
Ensohza Minyoshu Japanese                                  
Esperanza del Valle Mexican Folkloric                                
Espíritu Andino Bolivian                                  
Eszterlánc Hungarian Folk Ensemble Hungarian                              
Fat Chance Belly Dance American Tribal Belly Dance                              
  with Helm American Tribal Belly Dance                                
First Voice: Mark Izu and Brenda Wong Aoki Noh & Kyogen Theater, Commedia dell ‘Arte, Jazz, Japanese Court Music                                  
Flamenco Company Flamenco                                  
Folklórico Latino de Woodland Mexican Folkloric                                  
Fogo Na Roupa Performing Company Brazilian Baile Carnavalesco                                  
Fook Sing Lion Dance Troupe Chinese                                  
Four Winds & Sweet Water Singers Native American                                  
   with Eddie Madril as
   narrator
Native American                                  
Fua Dia Congo Central African                              
  with Ballet Kizingu                                    
  with Cultural Heritage
  Choir
                                   
Gadung Kasturi Dance Company, Inc. Balinese                            
Gamelan Sekar Jaya Balinese                
Gen Taiko Japanese Taiko                                  
Ghungroo Dance Academy Bhangra                                  
Grace Lee Grant Traditional Chinese Classic                                  
Group Petit La Croix Afro-Haitian                                

  As Lifetime
  Achievement
  Awardee
  w/ Alafia Dance
  Ensemble

Afro-Haitian                                  
Grupo Folclórico Alma Ribatejana Portugese Folkloric Dance                                  
Grupo Folklórico Alika del Nayar de San José Mexican Folkloric                                  
Grupo Folklórico Paule Puerto Rican Bomba                                  
Grupo Folklórico Raíces de Mi Tierra Mexican Folkloric                      

formerly Raíces de Mi Tierra and Raíces Grupo Folklórico

Guru Shradha North Indian Odissi                                  
Gurus of Dance Bollywood                                  
Hahbi'Ru Dance Ensemble Egyptian                                  
Hai Yan Jackson Chinese Dance Company Chinese Folk                                    
  Shannon Tse                                    
Hala Dance Ensemble Egyptian                                  
Hālau O Keikiali‘i Hawaiian Hula            

formerly Hālau Aloha Pumehana O Polynesia

Hālau ʻo Kuʻulei Hawaiian Hula                                  
Harsanari Indonesian                          
Hearan Chung Korean                            
Hilit Maniv Flamenco                                  
Hiyas Philippine Dance Company Filipino                              
Housin' Authority Hip Hop
                                 
Hui Tama Nui Tahitian                            
Il Hyun Kim Korean                              
Imani's Dream Hip Hop and Contemporary                            
Izumi Sato South Indian Bharatanatyam                                  
Jenny Fong Chinese-Korean                                  
Jikelele South African Dance Theater South African Township Theater                              
Jubilee American Dance Theatre American Folk Dance                      
Juli Kim Korean                                  
Jun Daiko Kumidaiko                                  
Jyoti Kala Mandir College of Indian Classical Arts Odissi                                  
Kaiaulu Hawaiian                                  
Kala Vandana Dance Center South Indian Bharatanatyam                              
Kalanjali: Dances of India South Indian Bharatanatyam and Kathakali                              
Kantuta Ballet Folklórico de Bolivia Traditional Diablada                                  
KARIKTAN Dance Company Filipino                              

formerly Maharlika Cultural Troupe

KaUa Tuahine Polynesian Dance Company Tahitian                                  
Kavita Radhakrishnan South Indian Bharatanatyam                                  
Khaley Adouna African Dance & Drum with Domou Africa West African                                  
Khepri Dance Company Egyptian and Lebanese Belly Dance                                  
Kiyonomoto RYU USA Classical Dance Group Japanese                                  
Koraci Croatian Folklore Ensemble Croatian Folk/Kolo                                  
Korean Youth Cultural Center Korean Drum Dance                                

formerly Han Ma Dong

La Fibi Flamenco Dance Company Flamenco                                  
La Tania Flamenco                                

formerly La Tania Flamenco Music and Dance

La Tania Baile Flamenco Flamenco                                  
Las Que Son Son Cuban-Haitian and Rumba                              
Lakshmi Ramaswamy South Indian Bharatanatyam                                  
Las Bomberas de la Bahia Bomba                                  
Lasya South Indian Bharatanatyam                                  
Leap of Faith Longsword English                                  
Lestari Indonesia Indonesian                                  
Leung's White Crane Lion & Dragon Dance Chinese Lion Dance/Ceremonial Folk Dance                                
LiberTango Dancers Argentine Tango                                  
Lily Cai Chinese Dance Company Chinese                            
LIKHA - Pilipino Folk Ensemble Pilipino              
Liu and Han Chinese Dance Chinese                                  
Los Danzantes de Aztlán de Fresno State Mexican Calabaceados                                
Los Lupeños de San José Mexican Folkloric                          
Łowiczanie Polish Folk Ensemble of San Francisco Polish                          
Luis Valverde Andean and Afro-Peruvian                                  
Mambo Romero Salsa                                  
Marcelo y Valesa Solis Tango                                  
  with Romina Hahn Tango                                  
Mariam Gaibova and Abbos Kosimov Tajik and Uzbek                                  
Melissa Cruz Flamenco                                
Mercedes Metal y El Grupo Chispazo Flamenco                                  
Mexican Bicentennial Tribute Mexican Folkoric                                  
Minoan Dancers Greek                            
Miriam Peretz Central Asian                                
Mona Khan Company Emerging Performers Bollywood                                  
Mona Sampath Dance Company Bollywood                                  
Mountian International Dance Company Russian Folk                                  
Murphy Irish Dancers Irish Step and Celtic                          
Nā Lei Hulu I Ka Wēkiu Hawaiian Hula                            
Nā Mamo No`eau Hawaiian                                  
Natyalaya South Indian Kuchipudi                              
Nava Dance Theatre South Indian Bharatanatyam                                  
Navarrete x Kajiyama Dance Theater Argentine Tango                                  
Nicaragua Danza, Hijos del Maíz Afro-Nicaraguan                                  
Niharika Mohanty East Indian Odissi                                  
Nimely Pan African Dance Company Liberian Folkloric                                  
Nitya Venkateswaran South Indian Bharatanatyam                                  
Nlolo Kongo Congolese Traditional                                  
Nritta Katha School of Kathak Dance/Parna Basu North Indian Kathak                                
Northern California Korean Dance Association Korean                                
Obakòso Drum & Dance Emsemble Afro-Cuban Folkloric                              
OngDance Company Korean                          
  Kyoungil Ong Korean                                  
OREET Cabaret and Contemporary Belly Dance                                
Ote'a' Api Tahitian                                  
Otufelenite Tongan Dance Ensemble Tongan                                  
Owo Ache Afro-Cuban Folkloric                                  
Palabuniyan Kulintang Ensemble Filipino                                  
Parangal Dance Company Filipino                        
Pasión Flamenca Flamenco                                  
Pejman Hadadi and The Namah Dance Ensemble Persian Fusion                                  
Peony Performing Arts New Classical Chinese                                
Peruvian Dance Company Peruvian Regional Dance                                  
Podul Fe Korean Sword Dance                                  
Prabhath Academy for Music and Performing Arts (PAMPA Dance Academy) North Indian Kathak and South Indian Bharatanatyam                                
Presidio Dance Theatre Traditional Ukrainian & Turkish Folk                                
Proyecto Lando/Cunamacué Collaboration Afro-Peruvian                                  
Raíces de México Mexican Folkloric                                  
Rara Tou Limen Haitian                                
Rasa Eastern Indian Odissi                                  
Reconnect and Haitian Culture Association Afro-Haitian                                  
Renacer Folklórico Bolivia Bolivian Regional Dance                                  
Riordan Break Dancers Hip-Hop                                  
Rumsen Ohlone Tribe Native American                                  
Sabjilar Khakasian Folk Music Artists                                  
Sahiyar Dance Troupe North Indian Folkloric                                  
Salsanisimo Salsa                                  
Samar Nassar Middle Eastern                                  
Samba do Coração Samba                                  
San Francisco Flamenco Dance Company Spanish Flamenco                                  
San Jose Taiko Taiko                                
Sanhiti South Indian Folk                                  
Sattriya Dance Company African Heritage Ensemble North Indian Sattriya                                  
Savitha Sastry South Indian Bharatanatyam                                  
Sewam American Indian Dance Native American Hoop Dance                                  
Shabnam Shirvani Belly Dance Fusion                          
Shabnam Dance Company Belly Dance Fusion                                
Shakti Dance Company South Indian Bharatanatyam                                  
Shambhavi’s International School of Kathak North Indian Kathak                                  
Shanyin Amy Chang Chinese                                  
Shawna Ke’alameleku’uleialoha Alapa’i & Nā Pua O Ka La’akea Hawaiian                                  
Shuang Hou & Xiaomu Hou Chinese                                  
Shuvani Romani –Rajasthani, Turkish, Russian, Spanish                                  
Sindhu Ravuri South Indian Kuchipudi                                  
Sohini Ray North Indian Manipuri                                  
SoulForce Hip-Hop                                  
Sri Susilowati & Pusaka Sunda Javanese/Sundanese                                  
  Sri Susilowati Sundanese                                
Starchild Dance Harlem Jazz, Lindy, and Hip Hop                                  
Suciawani Balinese Balinese                                  
Suhaila Dance Company Belly Dance                                  
Sujata Mohapatra North Indian Odissi                                  
Sunanda Nair South Indian Mohiniyattam and Kathakali                                  
Tabu Dance Ensemble Cabaret Style Belly Dance                                
Tara Catherine Pandeya and Abbos Kosimov Ensemble Tajik, Uzbek                                
  as Doira Va Raqs Uzbek & Uyghur                                  
Tarangini School of Kathak Dance Kathak                                  
  with Pandit Birju
  Maharaj and Saswati
  Sen
                                   
Te Mana O Te Ra Tahitian                      
Teocalli Mexican Folkloric                                  
The Academy of Danse Libre Social Ballroom Dances                                  
The English Ritual Dance Company English Magic Ritual Dance                                  
The Ladies of Moani Ke'Ala O Ka Mailelauli'i and The Men of Ka Iho Makawalu A Ka Ua Kipu'upu'u Hawaiian                                  
The Neva Russian Dance Ensemble Russian                                  
The Raquel Lopez Flamenco Dance Ensemble Flamenco                                  
The Red Thistle Dancers Scottish Dance                                  
The San Francisco Taiko Dojo Taiko                                  
The Sunugal Ballet from Senegal West African                                  
Theatre Flamenco of San Francisco Flamenco                        
Thiossane Africa Senegalese Dance Company West African                                  
Tiruchitrambalam South Indian Bharatanatyam                                  
Tonatiuh Mexican Indigenous                                  
Urisawi of KYCC Korean                                  
Virginia Iglesias and Alma Flamenca Flamenco                                  
Vishwa Shanthi Dance Academy South Indian Bharatanatyam                              
  Shreelata Suresh                                    
Wan-Chao Chang Dance Ethno-Contemporary                                
Westwind International Folk Ensemble International Folk Dance Traditions: 2006 Turkish                                
Wushu West Chinese Martial Arts                                  
Xpressions Indian Folk                              
Yang Yang Dance Chinese Folkloric                                  
YaoYong Dance Chinese Folk                                  
Yore Folk Dance Ensemble Turkish                                  
Zambra Bailar Yalla! Flamenco/Middle Eastern/North African-fusion                                  
Ziva Emtiyaz Lebanese Belly Dance                                  
Zooz Dance Company U.S./Middle East                                  

Back to top