World Arts West
SF Ethnic Dance Festival
sf edf 2003 dancer

 

 

Festival DANCERS 1999 - Present

Bios available for dancers from the 2004 through 2017 Festivals.

ABADÁ – Capoeira San Francisco Performance Troupe
Brazilian Capoeira
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Abhinaya Dance Company of San Jose South Indian Bharatanatyam                      

formerly Mythili Kumar and The Abhinaya Dance Company

Academy of Hawaiian Arts Hawaiian Hula                                  
Afoutayi Dance Company Haitian                                    
African Heritage Ensemble Fon and Ewe Traditional                                    
African Queens West African                            
AguaClara Flamenco Spanish Flamenco                                    
Aguas Da Bahia Brazilian                                    
Al Juthoor Palestinian                                    
Alafia Dance Ensemble African Haitian                                
Alayo Dance Company and the John Santos Sextet Cuban                                    
Aliah Najmabadi Central Asian                                    
Alma

Egyptian Belly Dance

                                   
Amanda Geroy Eastern Indian Odissi                                  
Antoine Hunter of Urban Jazz Dance Company American Sign Language Dance                                  
Antonia Minnecola and Zakir Hussain North Indian Kathak
                                   
Arenas Dance Company Afro-Cuban Folkloric
                                 
Asociación Cultural Kanchis Peruvian Regional Dance                                
Athira Pratap South Indian Bharatanatyam                                    
Azama Honryu Seifu Ichisen Kai USA Kinuko Mototake Okinawan Dance Academy Okinawan Classical                                  
Bal Anat Belly Dance                                    
Ballet Afsaneh Art and Culture Society Central Asian                            
Ballet Folklórico Alma de Mexico of South San Francisco Mexican Folkloric                                  
Ballet Folklórico Anáhuac Mexican Aztec                                    
Ballet Folklórico Mexico Danza Mexican Folkloric                            
Ballet Folklórico Costa de Oro Mexican Folkloric                                    
Ballet Folklórico Mexicano de Carlos Moreno Mexican Folkloric                        
Ballet Folklórico Mexicano Fuego Nuevo   Mexican Folkloric                                  
Ballet Folklórico Netzahualcoyotl Mexican Folkloric                                
Ballet Folklórico Nube de Oro Mexican Folkloric                                    
Ballet Lisanga Performing Arts Company Central & West African                              
Ballet Pampa Argentina Argentine Folkloric                                    
Barangay Dance Company Filipino                              
Barbary Coast Cloggers Appalachian Clogging                      
Bhavajan Kumar South Indian Bharatanatyam                                    
BITEZO BIA KONGO Congolese Traditional                                    
Bolivia Corazón de América Bolivian Regional Dance                        
Calliope Carvajal Modern Egyptian Cabaret                                    
Caminos Flamencos Flamenco                            

formerly Yaelisa & Caminos Flamencos

Carola Zertuche Flamenco                                  
Celtic Dance Ensemble Celtic Folk Dance                                
Centeotl Grupo de Danza y Baile Mexican Folkloric                                    
Centro Cultural Baila Un Peru Peruvian Regional Dance                                    
Chaksam-Pa Tibetan                                    
Chandra Ayu Davies Indonesia                                    
Charlotte Moraga Kathak                                    
Charya Burt Cambodian Dance Cambodian                
  with Khmer Arts
  Academy
Cambodian                                  
Cheikh Tairou M'baye and Sing Sing Rhythms Senegalese                                    
Chhandam Youth Company North Indian Kathak                              
formerly Chitresh Das Youth Company
China Dance School and Theatre Chinese                                  
  Lina Yang                                      
  Crystal Lee                                      
Chinese American International School Dance Troupe Chinese/Mongolian                                    
Chinese Folk Dance Association Chinese                                    
Chinese Performing Artists of America, San Jose Chinese                      
  CPAA Youth
  Performing Group
                                   
formerly CPAA Arts Center
Chinese Performing Artists of America, San Francisco Chinese                                  
Chinyakare Ensemble Zimbabwean                              
formerly Julia Tsitsi Chigamba & The Chinyakare Ensemble
Chitresh Das Dance Company North Indian Kathak                                
Chuna McIntyre of Nunamta Yup'ik Eskimo Singers and Dancers Yupi'k Eskimo                                  
Chung Ngai Dance Troupe Chinese Lion Dance                                    
Clarie Yam Chinese                                    
Colectivo Anqari Bolivian and Peruvian                                    
Colhida & Temur Koridze's Children's Dance Company Georgian                                  
Collage Dance Ensemble Hungary, Romania, Transylvania, Turkey                                

formerly CollageWest Dance Theatre

Compañía Mazatlán Bellas Artes Mexican Folkloric                              
formerly Instituto Mazátlan Bellas Artes de Sacramento (IMBA)
Da Island Way Tahitian                                    
De Rompe y Raja Cultural Association Afro-Peruvian                
  Freddy Lobaton Afro-Peruvian                                    
Diamano Coura West African Dance Company West African                    
Dimensions Dance Theater African Diaspora                                
Dunsmuir Scottish Dancers Scottish Dance                        
Elena Central Asian Folk / Uzbekistan                                    
Elvel Etelmen / Kamchatka Peninsula                                    
El Tunante Peruvian Marinera              
formerly Taller Artístico y Cultural "El Tunante"
El Wah Movement Dance Theatre Haitian                                    
EMESÈ: Messengers of the African Diaspora Afro-Cuban Folkloric                                  
Ensambles Ballet Folklórico de San Francisco Mexican Folkloric                  
  with Cascada de
  Flores
Mexican Folkloric                                    
Ensohza Minyoshu Japanese                                    
Esperanza del Valle Mexican Folkloric                                  
Espíritu Andino Bolivian                                    
Eszterlánc Hungarian Folk Ensemble Hungarian                                
Fat Chance Belly Dance American Tribal Belly Dance                                
  with Helm American Tribal Belly Dance                                  
First Voice: Mark Izu and Brenda Wong Aoki Noh & Kyogen Theater, Commedia dell ‘Arte, Jazz, Japanese Court Music                                    
Flamenco Company Flamenco                                    
Folklórico Latino de Woodland Mexican Folkloric                                    
Fogo Na Roupa Performing Company Brazilian Baile Carnavalesco                                  
Fook Sing Lion Dance Troupe Chinese                                    
Four Winds & Sweet Water Singers Native American                                    
   with Eddie Madril as
   narrator
Native American                                    
Fua Dia Congo Central African                                
  with Ballet Kizingu                                      
  with Cultural Heritage
  Choir
                                     
Gadung Kasturi Dance Company, Inc. Balinese                              
Gamelan Sekar Jaya Balinese                  
Gen Taiko Japanese Taiko                                    
Ghungroo Dance Academy Bhangra                                    
Grace Lee Grant Traditional Chinese Classic                                    
Group Petit La Croix Afro-Haitian                                  

  As Lifetime
  Achievement
  Awardee
  w/ Alafia Dance
  Ensemble

Afro-Haitian                                    
Grupo Folclórico Alma Ribatejana Portugese Folkloric Dance                                    
Grupo Folklórico Alika del Nayar de San José Mexican Folkloric                                    
Grupo Folklórico Paule Puerto Rican Bomba                                    
Grupo Folklórico Raíces de Mi Tierra Mexican Folkloric                        

formerly Raíces de Mi Tierra and Raíces Grupo Folklórico

Guru Shradha North Indian Odissi                                    
Gurus of Dance Bollywood                                  
Hahbi'Ru Dance Ensemble Egyptian                                    
Hai Yan Jackson Chinese Dance Company Chinese Folk                                      
  Shannon Tse                                      
Hala Dance Ensemble Egyptian                                    
Hālau O Keikiali‘i Hawaiian Hula              

formerly Hālau Aloha Pumehana O Polynesia

Hālau ʻo Kuʻulei Hawaiian Hula                                    
Harsanari Indonesian                            
Hearan Chung Korean                              
Hilit Maniv Flamenco                                    
Hiyas Philippine Dance Company Filipino                                
Housin' Authority Hip Hop
                                   
Hui Tama Nui Tahitian                              
Il Hyun Kim Korean                                
Imani's Dream Hip Hop and Contemporary                              
Izumi Sato South Indian Bharatanatyam                                    
Jenny Fong Chinese-Korean                                    
Jikelele South African Dance Theater South African Township Theater                                
Jubilee American Dance Theatre American Folk Dance                        
Juli Kim Korean                                    
Jun Daiko Kumidaiko                                    
Jyoti Kala Mandir College of Indian Classical Arts Odissi                                    
Kaiaulu Hawaiian                                    
Kala Vandana Dance Center South Indian Bharatanatyam                                
Kalanjali: Dances of India South Indian Bharatanatyam and Kathakali                                
Kantuta Ballet Folklórico de Bolivia Traditional Diablada                                    
KARIKTAN Dance Company Filipino                                

formerly Maharlika Cultural Troupe

KaUa Tuahine Polynesian Dance Company Tahitian                                    
Kavita Radhakrishnan South Indian Bharatanatyam                                    
Khaley Adouna African Dance & Drum with Domou Africa West African                                    
Khepri Dance Company Egyptian and Lebanese Belly Dance                                    
Kiyonomoto RYU USA Classical Dance Group Japanese                                    
Koraci Croatian Folklore Ensemble Croatian Folk/Kolo                                    
Korean Youth Cultural Center Korean Drum Dance                                  

formerly Han Ma Dong

La Fibi Flamenco Dance Company Flamenco                                    
La Tania Flamenco                                

formerly La Tania Flamenco Music and Dance

La Tania Baile Flamenco Flamenco                                    
Las Que Son Son Cuban-Haitian and Rumba                                
Lakshmi Ramaswamy South Indian Bharatanatyam                                    
Las Bomberas de la Bahia Bomba                                    
Lasya South Indian Bharatanatyam                                    
Leap of Faith Longsword English                                    
Lestari Indonesia Indonesian                                    
Leung's White Crane Lion & Dragon Dance Chinese Lion Dance/Ceremonial Folk Dance                                  
LiberTango Dancers Argentine Tango                                    
Lily Cai Chinese Dance Company Chinese                              
LIKHA - Pilipino Folk Ensemble Pilipino              
Liu and Han Chinese Dance Chinese                                    
Los Danzantes de Aztlán de Fresno State Mexican Calabaceados                                  
Los Lupeños de San José Mexican Folkloric                            
Łowiczanie Polish Folk Ensemble of San Francisco Polish                            
Luis Valverde Andean and Afro-Peruvian                                    
Mambo Romero Salsa                                    
Marcelo y Valesa Solis Tango                                    
  with Romina Hahn Tango                                    
Mariam Gaibova and Abbos Kosimov Tajik and Uzbek                                    
Melissa Cruz Flamenco                                  
Mercedes Metal y El Grupo Chispazo Flamenco                                    
Mexican Bicentennial Tribute Mexican Folkoric                                    
Minoan Dancers Greek                              
Miriam Peretz Central Asian                                  
Mona Khan Company Emerging Performers Bollywood                                    
Mona Sampath Dance Company Bollywood                                    
Mountian International Dance Company Russian Folk                                    
Murphy Irish Dancers Irish Step and Celtic                            
Nā Lei Hulu I Ka Wēkiu Hawaiian Hula                            
Nā Mamo No`eau Hawaiian                                    
Natya at Berkeley South Indian Bharatanatyam                                    
Natyalaya South Indian Kuchipudi                                
Nava Dance Theatre South Indian Bharatanatyam                                    
Navarrete x Kajiyama Dance Theater Argentine Tango                                    
Nicaragua Danza, Hijos del Maíz Afro-Nicaraguan                                    
Niharika Mohanty East Indian Odissi                                    
Nimely Pan African Dance Company Liberian Folkloric                                    
Nitya Venkateswaran South Indian Bharatanatyam                                    
Nlolo Kongo Congolese Traditional                                    
Nritta Katha School of Kathak Dance/Parna Basu North Indian Kathak                                  
Northern California Korean Dance Association Korean                                  
Obakòso Drum & Dance Emsemble Afro-Cuban Folkloric                                
OngDance Company Korean                            
  Kyoungil Ong Korean                                    
OREET Cabaret and Contemporary Belly Dance                                  
Ote'a' Api Tahitian                                    
Otufelenite Tongan Dance Ensemble Tongan                                    
Owo Ache Afro-Cuban Folkloric                                    
Palabuniyan Kulintang Ensemble Filipino                                    
Parangal Dance Company Filipino                          
Pasión Flamenca Flamenco                                    
Pejman Hadadi and The Namah Dance Ensemble Persian Fusion                                    
Peony Performing Arts New Classical Chinese                                  
Peruvian Dance Company Peruvian Regional Dance                                    
Podul Fe Korean Sword Dance                                    
Prabhath Academy for Music and Performing Arts (PAMPA Dance Academy) North Indian Kathak and South Indian Bharatanatyam                                  
Presidio Dance Theatre Traditional Ukrainian & Turkish Folk                                  
Proyecto Lando/Cunamacué Collaboration Afro-Peruvian                                    
Raíces de México Mexican Folkloric                                    
Rara Tou Limen Haitian                                  
Rasa Eastern Indian Odissi                                    
Reconnect and Haitian Culture Association Afro-Haitian                                    
Renacer Folklórico Bolivia Bolivian Regional Dance                                    
Riordan Break Dancers Hip-Hop                                    
Rumsen Ohlone Tribe Native American                                    
Sabjilar Khakasian Folk Music Artists                                    
Sahiyar Dance Troupe North Indian Folkloric                                    
Salsanisimo Salsa                                    
Samar Nassar Middle Eastern                                    
Samba do Coração Samba                                    
San Francisco Awakko Ren Japanese Traditional                                    
San Francisco Flamenco Dance Company Spanish Flamenco                                    
San Jose Taiko Taiko                                  
Sanhiti South Indian Folk                                    
Sattriya Dance Company North Indian Sattriya                                    
Savitha Sastry South Indian Bharatanatyam                                    
Sewam American Indian Dance Native American Hoop Dance                                    
Shabnam Shirvani Belly Dance Fusion                            
Shabnam Dance Company Belly Dance Fusion                                  
Shakti Dance Company South Indian Bharatanatyam                                    
Shambhavi’s International School of Kathak North Indian Kathak                                    
Shanyin Amy Chang Chinese                                    
Shawna Ke’alameleku’uleialoha Alapa’i & Nā Pua O Ka La’akea Hawaiian                                    
Shuang Hou & Xiaomu Hou Chinese                                    
Shuvani Romani –Rajasthani, Turkish, Russian, Spanish                                    
Sindhu Ravuri South Indian Kuchipudi                                    
Sohini Ray North Indian Manipuri                                    
SoulForce Hip-Hop                                    
Sri Susilowati & Pusaka Sunda Javanese/Sundanese                                    
  Sri Susilowati Sundanese                                  
Starchild Dance Harlem Jazz, Lindy, and Hip Hop                                    
Suciawani Balinese Balinese                                    
Suhaila Dance Company Belly Dance                                    
Sujata Mohapatra North Indian Odissi                                    
Sunanda Nair South Indian Mohiniyattam and Kathakali                                    
Tabu Dance Ensemble Cabaret Style Belly Dance                                  
Tara Catherine Pandeya and Abbos Kosimov Ensemble Tajik, Uzbek                                  
  as Doira Va Raqs Uzbek & Uyghur                                    
Tarangini School of Kathak Dance Kathak                                    
  with Pandit Birju
  Maharaj and Saswati
  Sen
                                     
Te Mana O Te Ra Tahitian                      
Teocalli Mexican Folkloric                                    
The Academy of Danse Libre Social Ballroom Dances                                  
The English Ritual Dance Company English Magic Ritual Dance                                    
The Ladies of Moani Ke'Ala O Ka Mailelauli'i and The Men of Ka Iho Makawalu A Ka Ua Kipu'upu'u Hawaiian                                    
The Neva Russian Dance Ensemble Russian                                    
The Raquel Lopez Flamenco Dance Ensemble Flamenco                                    
The Red Thistle Dancers Scottish Dance                                    
The San Francisco Taiko Dojo Taiko                                    
The Sunugal Ballet from Senegal West African                                    
Theatre Flamenco of San Francisco Flamenco                        
Thiossane Africa Senegalese Dance Company West African                                    
Tiruchitrambalam South Indian Bharatanatyam                                    
Tonatiuh Mexican Indigenous                                    
Urisawi of KYCC Korean                                    
Virginia Iglesias and Alma Flamenca Flamenco                                    
Vishwa Shanthi Dance Academy South Indian Bharatanatyam                                
  Shreelata Suresh                                      
Wan-Chao Chang Dance Ethno-Contemporary                                  
Westwind International Folk Ensemble International Folk Dance Traditions: 2006 Turkish                                  
Wushu West Chinese Martial Arts                                    
Xpressions Indian Folk                                
Yang Yang Dance Chinese Folkloric                                    
YaoYong Dance Chinese Folk                                  
Yore Folk Dance Ensemble Turkish                                    
Zambra Bailar Yalla! Flamenco/Middle Eastern/North African-fusion                                    
Ziva Emtiyaz Lebanese Belly Dance                                    
Zooz Dance Company U.S./Middle East                                    

Back to top