World Arts West
SF Ethnic Dance Festival
 

SAN FRANCISCO ETHNIC DANCE FESTIVAL 2013

June 7 – 30, 2013

Friday, June 7, Noon
City Hall Rotunda Dance Series FREE

Ballet Folklórico Netzahualcoyotl (Mexico – Zacatecas)
Fogo Na Roupa Performing Company (Brazil)

Saturday, June 8, 8pm
Florence Gould Theater, Legion of Honor Museum
Charya Burt Cambodian DanceBlossoming Antiquities

Lam Research Theater, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts
June 15, 2013, 3pm and 8pm
June 16, 2013, 2pm

Performers (in show order)
Colectivo Anqari (Bolivia and Peru)
Chaksam-Pa (Tibet)
Parangal Dance Company (Philippines)
El Tunante (Peru)
Tarangini School of Kathak Dance (India)
Ballet Folklórico Mexicano de Carlos Moreno (Mexico – Guerrero)
Gamelan Sekar Jaya (Indonesia)
Shabnam Dance Company (Middle East and USA)
De Rompe y Raja Cultural Association (Peru)
Cheikh Tairou M'baye and Sing Sing Rhythms (Senegal)

Lam Research Theater, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts
June 22, 2013, 2pm and 8pm
June 23, 2013, 2pm

Performers (in show order)
Chinese Performing Arts of America (China)
OREET (Egypt and Israel)
La Tania Baile Flamenco (Spain)
Vishwa Shanthi Dance Academy (India)
Ballet Folklórico Mexico Danza (Mexico – Nuevo Leon)
Halau o Keikiali`i (Hawai`i)
Ensohza Minyoshu (Japan)
Xpressions (India)
Diamano Coura West African Dance Company (Liberia)

SPECIAL EVENT – Saturday, June 22, 11:30am
YBCA Forum
Performance and Workshop

Ballet Folklórico Costa de Oro


Lam Research Theater, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts
June 29, 2013, 2pm and 8pm
June 30, 2013, 2pm

Performers (in show order)
Bolivia Corazón De América (Bolivia)
Charlotte Moraga (India)
Lowiczanie Polish Folk Ensemble of San Francisco (Poland)
Dimensions Dance Theater (New Orleans, USA)
Mona Khan Company Emerging Performers (India)
LIKHA - Pilipino Folk Ensemble (Philippines)
Suhaila Dance Company (Egypt and Lebanon)
Grupo Folklórico Raíces de Mi Tierra (Mexico – Aguascalientes)
Urban Jazz Dance Company (American Sign Language Dance)
El Wah Movement Dance Theatre (Haiti)

SPECIAL EVENT – Saturday, June 29, 6:30pm
Lam Research Theater, YBCA

Artist Dialogue with four Bay Area dance leaders - Blanche Brown, Colette Eloi, Latanya d. Tigner, and Deborah Vaughan. With Festival Artistic Director CK Ladzekpo.

Back to top