World Arts West
SF Ethnic Dance Festival
 


37th ANNUAL SAN FRANCISCO ETHNIC DANCE FESTIVAL

cover

2015 SEASON OPENING EVENT

Rotunda Dance Series
Celebration of the Centennial of the Panama-Pacific International Exposition


San Francisco City Hall
Friday, February 20
Noon
FREE


barbroosherPerformances by Gamelan Sekar Jaya, Margaret Jenkins Dance Company, and local and international Swedish dancers.

Join us and Dancers' Group for the first Rotunda Dance Series performance of 2015, a special event launching the celebration of the 100th anniversary of the opening of the Panama-Pacific International Exposition and our 2015 season.

You'll experience music and dance of Indonesia performed by Gamelan Sekar Jaya, innovative contemporary dance by Margaret Jenkins Dance Company, and lively dances by local and international Swedish dancers led by the renowned Leif and Margareta Virtanen of Norberg, Sweden.

This performance kicks off a weekend of Bay Area events celebrating the centennial of the 1915 World's Fair, and opens a year of free, monthly world dance and music performances in the rotunda presented by Dancers' Group and World Arts West, in partnership with San Francisco Grants for the Arts and San Francisco City Hall.
swea
Special thanks to the Barbro Osher Pro Suecia Foundation and the Swedish Women’s Educational Association for supporting our February 20th season opening.


JUNE 2015 OPENING EVENT

San Francisco City Hall
1 Doctor Carlton B Goodlett Place, SF 94102
Friday, June 5 at Noon
FREE


Rotunda Dance Series performance by Hālau ʻo Keikialiʽi and Hālau ʻo Kuʻulei commemorating one of
the first-ever mainland US performance featuring the ʽukulele, which took place at the Panama-Pacific International Exposition. The Rotunda Dance Series is presented with Dancers’ Group, in partnership with San Francisco Grants for the Arts and San Francisco City Hall.
We are unable to provide chairs, if you require a chair, please bring your own portable chair to this event.

JUNE WEEKEND 1 - JUNE 6 & 7, 2015

Palace of Fine Arts Theatre
3301 Lyon Street, SF 94123

Concession open before performance and during intermission.

Saturday, June 6 at 2 pm (special lobby performance by Academy of Danse Libre at 1:15 pm)
Saturday, June 6 at 8 pm (special lobby performance by Academy of Danse Libre at 7:15 pm)
Sunday, June 7 at 4 pm (special lobby performance by Academy of Danse Libre at 3:15 pm)

A “classic” Festival program, featuring ten dance performances from around
the world.


Performances by: Academy of Danse Libre (Ragtime Era Social Dance), Academy of Hawaiian Arts (Hawaiian Hula), Chinese Performing Arts of America (Chinese Folkloric and Martial Arts), Dunsmuir Scottish Dancers (Scottish Victorian Ballroom), Ensambles Ballet Folklórico de San Francisco (Mexican Folkloric - Oaxaca), Harsanari (Indonesian Sundanese Silat and Jaipongan), Hiyas Philippine Folk Dance Company (Filipino Folkloric), Jikelele Dance Theater (South African Zulu and Xhosa Traditional), Shabnam Shirvani (Middle Eastern and US Belly Dance), Starchild Dance (Harlem Jazz, Lindy, and Hip-Hop)

JUNE WEEKEND 2 - JUNE 13 & 14, 2015

Palace of Fine Arts Theatre
3301 Lyon Street, SF 94123

Concession open before performance and during intermission.

Saturday, June 13 at 2 pm (special lobby performance by Academy of Danse Libre at 1:15 pm)
Saturday, June 13 at 8 pm (special lobby performance by Academy of Danse Libre at 7:15 pm)
Sunday, June 14 at 4 pm (special lobby performance by Academy of Danse Libre at 3:15 pm)

A “classic” Festival program, featuring nine dance performances from around
the world.


Performances by: Academy of Danse Libre (Ragtime Era Social Dance), Ballet Folklórico Mexicano Fuego Nuevo (Mexican Folkloric - Campeche), Diamano Coura West African Dance Company (West African Traditional), El Tunante (Peruvian Marinera), Gurus of Dance (Indian Bollywood), LIKHA – Pilipino Folk Ensemble (Filipino Folkloric), Hilit Maniv (Spanish Flamenco and Jewish Ladino), OngDance Company (Korean Traditional), Tara Catherine Pandeya and Abbos Kosimov Ensemble (Uzbek Traditional)


JUNE WEEKEND 3 - JUNE 21, 2015

Marina Green, San Francisco
Sunday, June 21,  9:30am – 2:00 pm

Honoring Bay Area dancers who have been influential in the development of yoga in the US.

The scale of this event has changed dramatically with more than 3000 people interested in attending, and it has been moved to San Francisco’s Marina Green, to accommodate a larger crowd. The schedule has also changed, with the event starting at 9:30am and ending at 2pm.


JUNE WEEKEND 4 FILM SCREENING - JUNE 27, 2015

Palace of Fine Arts Theatre
3301 Lyon Street, SF 94123


Saturday, June 27 at 8pm


SPECIAL EVENT
A showing of excerpts from a new documentary film about the Festival, along with special dance performances by Abhinaya Dance Company and Nā Lei Hulu I Ka Wēkiu, highlighting exciting innovation happening in the Bay Area dance community. This event includes the presentation of Malonga Casquelourd Lifetime Achievement Awards to Carlos Carvajal and CK Ladzekpo, the Festival’s Artistic Directors since 2007.


Back to top