World Arts West
SF Ethnic Dance Festival
2002 Festival Dancer

 

 DANCE CLASSES

Click Here
 
 

 
DANCE COMMUNITY EVENTS
To have your dance or cultural event posted, email us at: events@worldartswest.org
  

Create your profile on the California Dance Network website
californiadancenetwork.org 
 

Flamenco Wednesdays
Free performance featuring Melissa Cruz dancer, Jason McGuire "El Rubio" on guitar, and Jose Cortes vocals.

Second and Fourth Wednesday of each month @ 10pm
Dunya Wine Bar, SF
Info: www.dunyasf.com or 415.400.5770


Milonga at The Verdi Club
Every Thursday @ 7pm
The Verdi Club, 2424 Mariposa Street, SF
Info: tangozarry.com

Live Flamenco every second Saturday night of each month
Featuring Misión Flamenca
Second Saturday of each month @ 7:30 pm

Bissap Baobab Village
3372 19th Street @ Mission Street, SF
$15 cover
Info: misionflamenca.com

Dance with Rites of Passage
Sponsored by Dimensions Dance Theater. Classes in West African, Haitian, Jazz, Hip Hop, and Tap

Online registration begins August 24th
Classes start October 5th
Info: dimensionsdance.org or 510.465.3363

Indonesia Day
Annual event held by the Indonesian community to promote the exquisite and dynamic culture of Indonesia. Featuring guest artists Vidi Aldiano, Angel Pieters, Ira Maya Sopha, and Paul Amron. Ira Maya and Paul Amron hosting.

Saturday, August 29th, 10 am to 5 pm
SF Union Square
Free
Info: www.facebook.com/indonesiadaysf or 415.335.8759


Royal Hawaiian Featherwork: Nā Hulu Ali‘i Community Day Celebration
Hula performances by
Academy of Hawaiian Arts and Nā Lei Hulu I Ka Wēkiu, music, lei workshop, and lecture.

Saturday, August 29th, Noon to 4:30 pm
de Young Museum, SF

Cafe Terrace/Wilsey Court/Koret Auditorium
Free

12:30 pm hula performance by Nā Lei Hulu I Ka Wēkiu (corrected time)
3:15 pm hula performance by Academy of Hawaiian Arts
(corrected time)

Schedule and info: here
Opening day events, admission to the permanent collection galleries, and admission to Royal Hawaiian Featherwork: Na Hulu Ali‘i are free of charge to the public.

Dream - Dance Rules Everything Around Me
Directed by Olutola Afolayan, a tribute to Tiffany Faith Burnoiski, a journey through the 90's, 2000's, and present.

Saturday, August 29th @ 2pm
The Malonga Casquelourd Center for the Arts
Tickets: dream829.brownpapertickets.com/

Beats & Rhythms
2nd Annual Fundraiser Dance Showcase for the Beat
– Berkeley Performing Arts
Showcase featuring dance teachers and students of The Beat. Brazilian, Salsa, Afro Cuban, Swing, Zydeco, Jazz, and Tap. Live music by Calle Ocho Band, raffle, auction, and food.


Saturday, August 29th @ 7 pm
The Malonga Casquelourd Center for the Arts

$15 general admission
$10 students/seniors
$5 children (free under 5 yrs)
Info: theberkeleyperformingarts.org/


Kaisahan of San Jose Dance Company 34th Year Anniversary
Special performance by Rigodon de Honor participants & Kaisahan of San Jose Dance Company

Saturday, August 29th
Centerville Community Center
3355 Country Drive, Fremont CA 94536
$35 Pre-paid
Dancing @ 6:30 pm, dinner @ 7:30 pm, program 8:30 pm - 9 pm, dancing until 11:30 pm
Info:
kaisahan.org or 408.298.3787 or kaisahan@hotmail.com

Una Noche Flamenca presented by Virginia Iglesias and Company
Enjoy exquisite cuisine in an intimate setting, and experience the artistry of the Bay Area's finest flamencos. Featuring artists Virginia Iglesias: baile, Azriel "El Moreno": cante, Jorge Liceaga: toque, Juan Del Valle: percussion

Sunday, August 30th
C'era Una Volta / Ristorante Italiano
1332 Park Street, Alameda

Dinner Seating 5:00pm / Flamenco Show 6:15pm
$70 Front row seating & complimentary drink
$55 main floor; $45 mezzanine/or bar
Flamenco Academy Student DISCOUNT: $40 mezzanine seating

Call for reservations: 510.769.4828  or www.ceraunavolta.us

West Coast Latvian Song Festival and Latvian Folk Dance Concert

Thursday - Monday, September 3rd - 7th: Song Festival

Saturday, September 5th: Dance Concert

City National Civic Theater, San Jose
Tickets: At will call at Marriott hotel starting from September 3rd @ Noon and at the door one hour prior to every event.

Info: www.latviansongfest2015.org and www.facebook.com

Rotunda Dance Series featuring Lenora Lee
The Rotunda Dance Series is presented by World Arts West with Dancers’ Group, in partnership with San Francisco Grants for the Arts and San Francisco City Hall.

Friday, September 4th @ Noon
San Francisco City Hall
If you require a chair, please bring your own portable chair.
Info: dancersgroup.org

10th Anniversary Bay Area Flamenco Festival
A group of very special visiting artists from Spain: La Susi, José Mendez, Paco Fernandez, Luis de la Tota, Lakshmi "La Chimi". Concert, film, dance, food and wine, see full schedule for details.


Friday through Sunday, September 10th to September 13th
Schedule and info: bayareaflamencofestival.org

8th American Indian Heritage Celebration presented by the American Indian Heritage Celebration
Traditional Big Time & Powwow and American Indian Market, celebrating American Indian heritage and cultural traditions.
California dance groups (Amah Mutsun and Mi-Wuk), Aztec Dancing (Calpulli Tonalehqueh Aztec Dance Group), and Intertribal dancing.

Saturday, September 12th, Noon-10 pm
Santa Clara County Fairgrounds, Pavilion Hall
344 Tully Road, San Jose
Free admission, $5 parking
More info:
www.facebook.com

Ballet Folklórico México Danza and EBCPCA presents Celebraciones Mexicanas
Special guest singer: Marcy Garcia "La Potranquita de Jalisco"

Saturday, September 12th @ 7:30 pm
Henry J Mello Center
250 Beach Street, Watsonville
Tickets and info: www.mexicodanza.com

Dances of Devotion
An evening of exquisite traditional Cambodian dance and Bharatanatyam featuring renowned artists Charya Burt and Lavanya Ananth.

Sunday, September 13th @ 4:30 pm
Marin Showcase Theater
10 Avenue of the Flags, San Rafael
415.473.6800
Tickets: tickets.marincenter.org

Saturday, September 19th @ 6 pm
Mexican Heritage Plaza
1700 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose
Tickets: devotion.brownpapertickets.com


Diálogos presented by AguaClara Flamenco
AguaClara Flamenco premieres Diálogos, produced by the Azahar Dance Foundation and featuring a cast of eight flamenco dancers and musicians in an intimate showcase of solos, duets and ensembles.


Friday, September 18 & Saturday, September 19 @ 8:00pm
Cowell Theater Fort Mason Center
2 Marina Blvd, San Francisco
Info: aguaclaraflamenco.com/shows
Tickets: www.fortmason.org/boxoffice or 415.345.7575

 

Los Lupeños de San José presents Antaño
Antaño will transport you to the unforgettable México of long ago in a series of dance choreogrpahies different in their form, spirit, and character. Directed by award-winning choreographer Samuel Cortez and featuring Los Lupeños Juvenil and singer Gabriela Bojórquez.

Saturday, September 26th @ 8 pm
Sunday, September 27th @ 2 pm

Plaza Theater @ School of Arts and Culture
1700 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose
Info and tickets: loslupenos.brownpapertickets.com


Sorraia Zaied Dinner Dance and Show
Internationally acclaimed as one of the top Egyptian belly dance performers.

Saturday, September 26th, 7:30 - 9:30 pm
Redwood City Veterans Memorial Center
1455 Madison Avenue, Redwood City
Tickets: sorraiasept26.brownpapertickets.com/


Rhythm and Joy - An Evening of Kathak presented by InSyncKathak Dance School
Featuring world renowned Kathak Maestro Padmashri Guru Shovana Narayan. Kathak recital by Padmashri Guru Shovana Narayan.

Sunday, September 27th @ 4 pm
Smith Center, Ohlone College, Fremont
Tickets: www.sulekha.com/ShovanaNarayan


Rotunda Dance Series featuring Mary Sano and her Duncan Dancers
The Rotunda Dance Series is presented by World Arts West with Dancers’ Group, in partnership with San Francisco Grants for the Arts and San Francisco City Hall.

Friday, October 2nd @ Noon
San Francisco City Hall
If you require a chair, please bring your own portable chair.
Info:
dancersgroup.org

Parangal Dance Company 7th Anniversary performance Alamat—Legends
Saturday, October 3rd @ 7 pm

Skyline College Theater, San Bruno
Info: parangaldance.org

Guru Shradha presents Kelucharan Keerti Sampradaya 2015
An Annual Celebration of the Life & Work of Guru Kelucharan Mohapatra featuring his dance ballet, Dashanana. The show features Guru Ratikant Mohapatra, Guru Sujata Mohapatra, Smt. Niharika Mohanty, & Guru Shradha Dancers, including Rasika Kumar, Divya Saha, Deepa Mahadevan, Shradha Balakrishnan, Akanksha Kejriwal, Aparna Dasgupta, and Swati Rout.

Sunday, October 4th, 2pm & 6pm

Cubberley Theater
4000 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto
Ticket Link: KKS2015.brownpapertickets.com
Info: Guru Shradha at 650.394.6022 or gurushradha@gmail.com

Chinyakare Ensemble
Cheza Nami Foundation presents 4th annual Taste of Africa, an afternoon of African dance and music. Silent auction and raffle at 3 pm followed by live stage performance with the Chinyakare Ensemble and Domu Africa. Guests are also welcome to enjoy free activities at the Shea Homes Plaza prior to coming to the Bankhead Theater Program.

Sunday, October 11th @ 3pm
Bankhead Theater
Livermore Valley Performing Arts Center
Info: livermoreperformingarts.org

Berkeley Indigenous Peoples Day Pow Wow & Indian Market 23rd Annual Celebration
Contest and Intertribal dancing featuring Native California dancers, Native American food, arts, and crafts. All traditional drums are invited.
Saturday, October 10th , 10 am - 6 pm
Free
Martin Luther King, Jr. Civic Center Park, Berkeley
Info: ipdpowwow.org/

Nā Lei Hulu I Ka Wēkiu present Kanakolu 30 years of hula
 
Saturday, October 17th @ 8 pm
Saturday, October 17th Opening Night Champagne Reception
Sunday, October 18th @ 3 pm

Saturday, October 24th Gala Benefit @ 5:30 pm
Saturday, October 24th @ 8 pm
Sunday, October 25th Hula for Families @ Noon
Sunday, October 25th @ 3 pm

Palace of Fine Arts Theatre
3301 Lyon Street, San Francisco
Tickets: CityBoxOffice.com 415.392.4400
More information here

Rotunda Dance Series featuring Nimely Pan African Dancers
The Rotunda Dance Series is presented by World Arts West with Dancers’ Group, in partnership with San Francisco Grants for the Arts and San Francisco City Hall.

Friday, November 4th @ Noon

If you require a chair, please bring your own portable chair.
Info: dancersgroup.org

San Francisco Ethnic Dance Festival Auditions

November 7-8 & 14-15, 2015
Palace of Fine Arts Theatre, San Francisco
More information and schedule posted mid-September


Rotunda Dance Series featuring Hālau ‘o Kawainuhi
The Rotunda Dance Series is presented by World Arts West with Dancers’ Group, in partnership with San Francisco Grants for the Arts and San Francisco City Hall.

Friday, December 4th @ Noon
If you require a chair, please bring your own portable chair.
Info:
dancersgroup.org

Abhinaya Dance Company of San Jose 35th Anniversary and Fall Concert

Saturday, December 5 @ 8 pm
Sunday, December 6 @ 4 pm

Meyer Theater
500 El Camino Real, Santa Clara
Tickets and info: abhinaya.org