World Arts West
SF Ethnic Dance Festival


San Francisco Ethnic Dance Festival 2014


FESTIVAL WEEKEND ONE

Indian Dance Workshop
June 7, 11am-12:30pm
Bancroft Studio, UC Berkeley

Participatory workshop comparing and contrasting the unique qualities of Indian folk and classical dance. Featuring 2014 San Francisco Ethnic Dance Festival artists Nadhi Thekkek of Nava Dance Theatre and Reena Desai Shah of Sahiyar Dance Troupe.


Panel Discussion
June 8, 11am-12:30pm
Palace of Fine Arts Theatre, San Francisco


A panel dialogue moderated by Māhealani Uchiyama, with Festival Artistic Directors Carlos Carvajal and CK Ladzekpo, with artists from the very first San Francisco Ethnic Dance Festival in 1978.


Gail Barton (performed with Khadra Ensemble)
Deborah Leiolani Garcia (performed with Tiare’s Ote`a)
Katherine and K.P. Kunhiraman (performed with Kalanjali: Dances of India)
Deborah Vaughan (performed with Dimensions Dance Theater)


FESTIVAL WEEKEND TWO

YBCA Theater
(Yerba Buena Center for the Arts)
Saturday, June 14, 1pm & 7pm
Sunday, June 15, 1pm
.
Featuring all eight classical Indian dance forms on one stage for the first time in the United States.


This weekend of Indian classical dance performances is presented in partnership with Sangam Arts, a Bay Area non-profit dedicated to connecting cultures through Indian classical arts.
Artists performing for the Indian classical weekend are a combination of artists selected from the January auditions and artists commissioned to perform in partnership with Sangam Arts.

Performances by: Chitresh Das Dance Company (Indian kathak), Guru Shradha (Indian odissi), Kalanjali: Dances of India (Indian bharatanatyam and kathakali), Bhavajan Kumar (Indian bharatanatyam), Sunanda Nair (Indian mohiniyattam and kathakali), Natyalaya (Indian kuchipudi), Nava Dance Theatre (Indian bharatanatyam), Sattriya Dance Company (Indian sattriya), Sohini Ray (Indian manipuri).


FESTIVAL WEEKEND THREE

YBCA Theater (Yerba Buena Center for the Arts)
Saturday, June 21, 2pm & 8pm
Sunday, June 22, 2pm

Performances by: Academy of Hawaiian Arts (Hawaiian hula), Azama Honryu Seifu Ichisen Kai USA Kinuko Mototake Okinawan Dance Academy (Okinawan classical), De Rompe y RajaAsociación Cultural Kanchis Alliance (Afro- Peruvian), Dimensions Dance Theater (South African traditional), Ziva Emtiyaz (Lebanese belly dance), Los Danzantes de Aztlán de Fresno State (Mexican calabaceados – Baja California), Nlolo Kongo (Congolese traditional), Parangal Dance Company (Filipino traditional –Mindanao), and Suciawani Balinese Dance (Balinese traditional).


FESTIVAL WEEKEND FOUR

YBCA Theater (Yerba Buena Center for the Arts)
Saturday, June 28, 2pm & 8pm
Sunday, June 29, 2pm

Performances by: Alafia Dance Ensemble (Brazilian traditional), Ballet Folklórico Compañía Mexico Danza (Mexican folkloric – Guerrero), Bolivia Corazón De América (Afro-Bolivian), Jubilee American Dance Theatre (Appalachian clogging), Lily Cai Chinese Dance Company (Chinese contemporary), Proyecto Lando/Cunamacué Collaboration (Afro-Peruvian), Sahiyar Dance Troupe (Indian folkloric), Sewam American Indian Dance (Native American hoop dance), and Te Mana O Te Ra (Tahitian ’ōte’a and ’aparima).


FESTIVAL CLOSING EVENT

San Francisco City Hall Rotunda
Friday, July 18th, noon

A special tribute to late South African leader Nelson Mandela, as part of the Rotunda Dance Series, with music and dance featuring Diamano Coura West African Dance Company and Jikelele Dance Theater artistic director Thamsanqa Hlatywayo.


 2014 FESTIVAL RAFFLE
http://www.worldartswest.org/main/specialevents.asp

THANK YOU TO OUR 2014 FESTIVAL SPONSORS
http://www.worldartswest.org/main/sponsors.asp

THANK YOU TO OUR PARTNERSHIP SCHOOLS
http://www.worldartswest.org/main/edf_partnerschools.asp?i=2014